The Speedwell, 2U.S. (2 Dall.) 40 (Ct. App. in Cases of Capture 1784) (reversed condemnation because capture occurred after preliminary articles of peace).
Luke v. Hulbert, 2 Dall. *41 (Ct. App. in Cases of Capture 1787) (dismissed) (using star pagination from 1st ed.).
The Experiment v. The Chester, 2 Dall. *41 (Ct. App. in Cases of Capture 1787) (dismissed) (using star pagination from 1st ed.).
Custody of records from the Court was first transferred to the U.S. Supreme Court.[62] However, the National Archives now maintains custody of the records.[63][64] Under the terms of 28 USC §6, the Archives treat the court's records "in the manner provided by law for giving copies of the records and proceedings of the Supreme Court," and "such copies shall have the same faith and credit as proceedings of the Supreme Court.[65]
^J.C. Bancroft Davis, Federal Courts, 131 U.S. app. at xxviii, xxix, and xxxv–xlix (see cases numbered 21, 38, 40, 45, 49, 50, 53, 56, 65 through 68, and 72 adjudicated or otherwise disposed of in 1780).