List of NCAA Division I men's ice hockey champions
The Pepsi Center, now known as Ball Arena, hosted the 2008 NCAA Division I men's ice hockey tournament.
The NCAA Division I men's ice hockey tournament is a college ice hockey tournament held in the United States by the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA). Like other Division I championships, it is the highest level of NCAA men's hockey competition.
The first Broadmoor World Arena in Colorado Springs, Colorado , known from 1938 to 1960 as Broadmoor Ice Palace (and not to be confused with the current World Arena ), hosted the tournament for the first ten years and has hosted eleven times overall, the most of any venue.[ 1] Denver has won the most tournaments with ten, while Vic Heyliger has coached the most championship teams, winning six times with Michigan between 1948 and 1956.[ 2] [ 3] Jerry York has made the most appearances in the title game with nine, going 5–4 in the process.
Champions
Year
Winning team
Coach
Losing team
Coach
Score
Location
Finals venue
1948
Michigan
Vic Heyliger
Dartmouth
Eddie Jeremiah
8–4
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Broadmoor Ice Palace
1949
Boston College
John Kelley
Dartmouth
Eddie Jeremiah
4–3
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Broadmoor Ice Palace
1950
Colorado College
Cheddy Thompson
Boston University
Harry Cleverly
13–4
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Broadmoor Ice Palace
1951
Michigan (2)
Vic Heyliger
Brown
Westcott Moulton
7–1
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Broadmoor Ice Palace
1952
Michigan (3)
Vic Heyliger
Colorado College
Cheddy Thompson
4–1
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Broadmoor Ice Palace
1953
Michigan (4)
Vic Heyliger
Minnesota
John Mariucci
7–3
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Broadmoor Ice Palace
1954
Rensselaer
Ned Harkness
Minnesota
John Mariucci
5–4 (OT )
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Broadmoor Ice Palace
1955
Michigan (5)
Vic Heyliger
Colorado College
Cheddy Thompson
5–3
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Broadmoor Ice Palace
1956
Michigan (6)
Vic Heyliger
Michigan Tech
Al Renfrew
7–5
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Broadmoor Ice Palace
1957
Colorado College (2)
Tom Bedecki
Michigan
Vic Heyliger
13–6
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Broadmoor Ice Palace
1958
Denver
Murray Armstrong
North Dakota
Bob May
6–2
Minneapolis , Minnesota
Williams Arena
1959
North Dakota
Bob May
Michigan State
Amo Bessone
4–3 (OT )
Troy, New York
RPI Field House
1960
Denver (2)
Murray Armstrong
Michigan Tech
John MacInnes
5–3
Boston , Massachusetts
Boston Arena
1961
Denver (3)
Murray Armstrong
St. Lawrence
George Menard
12–2
Denver, Colorado
University of Denver Arena
1962
Michigan Tech
John MacInnes
Clarkson
Len Ceglarski
7–1
Utica, New York
Utica Memorial Auditorium
1963
North Dakota (2)
Barry Thorndycraft
Denver
Murray Armstrong
6–5
Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts
McHugh Forum
1964
Michigan (7)
Al Renfrew
Denver
Murray Armstrong
6–3
Denver, Colorado
University of Denver Arena
1965
Michigan Tech (2)
John MacInnes
Boston College
John Kelley
8–2
Providence, Rhode Island
Meehan Auditorium
1966
Michigan State
Amo Bessone
Clarkson
Len Ceglarski
6–1
Minneapolis , Minnesota
Williams Arena
1967
Cornell
Ned Harkness
Boston University
Jack Kelley
4–1
Syracuse, New York
Onondaga County War Memorial Auditorium
1968
Denver (4)
Murray Armstrong
North Dakota
Bill Selman
4–0
Duluth, Minnesota
Duluth Arena Auditorium
1969
Denver (5)
Murray Armstrong
Cornell
Ned Harkness
4–3
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Broadmoor World Arena
1970
Cornell (2)
Ned Harkness
Clarkson
Len Ceglarski
6–4
Lake Placid, New York
Olympic Center
1971
Boston University
Jack Kelley
Minnesota
Glen Sonmor
4–2
Syracuse, New York
Onondaga County War Memorial Auditorium
1972
Boston University (2)
Jack Kelley
Cornell
Dick Bertrand
4–0
Boston , Massachusetts
Boston Garden
1973
Wisconsin
Bob Johnson
Denver (vacated)
Murray Armstrong
4–2
Boston , Massachusetts
Boston Garden
1974
Minnesota
Herb Brooks
Michigan Tech
John MacInnes
4–2
Boston , Massachusetts
Boston Garden
1975
Michigan Tech (3)
John MacInnes
Minnesota
Herb Brooks
6–1
St. Louis, Missouri
St. Louis Arena
1976
Minnesota (2)
Herb Brooks
Michigan Tech
John MacInnes
6–4
Denver, Colorado
University of Denver Arena
1977
Wisconsin (2)
Bob Johnson
Michigan
Dan Farrell
6–5 (OT )
Detroit , Michigan
Olympia Stadium
1978
Boston University (3)
Jack Parker
Boston College
Len Ceglarski
5–3
Providence, Rhode Island
Providence Civic Center
1979
Minnesota (3)
Herb Brooks
North Dakota
Gino Gasparini
4–3
Detroit , Michigan
Olympia Stadium
1980
North Dakota (3)
Gino Gasparini
Northern Michigan
Rick Comley
5–2
Providence, Rhode Island
Providence Civic Center
1981
Wisconsin (3)
Bob Johnson
Minnesota
Brad Buetow
6–3
Duluth, Minnesota
Duluth Arena Auditorium
1982
North Dakota (4)
Gino Gasparini
Wisconsin
Bob Johnson
5–2
Providence, Rhode Island
Providence Civic Center
1983
Wisconsin (4)
Jeff Sauer
Harvard
Bill Cleary
6–2
Grand Forks, North Dakota
Winter Sports Center
1984
Bowling Green
Jerry York
Minnesota–Duluth
Mike Sertich
5–4 (4OT )
Lake Placid, New York
1980 Olympic Arena
1985
Rensselaer (2)
Mike Addesa
Providence
Steve Stirling
2–1
Detroit , Michigan
Joe Louis Arena
1986
Michigan State (2)
Ron Mason
Harvard
Bill Cleary
6–5
Providence, Rhode Island
Providence Civic Center
1987
North Dakota (5)
Gino Gasparini
Michigan State
Ron Mason
5–3
Detroit , Michigan
Joe Louis Arena
1988
Lake Superior State
Frank Anzalone
St. Lawrence
Joe Marsh
4–3 (OT )
Lake Placid, New York
1980 Olympic Arena
1989
Harvard
Bill Cleary
Minnesota
Doug Woog
4–3 (OT )
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Saint Paul Civic Center
1990
Wisconsin (5)
Jeff Sauer
Colgate
Terry Slater
7–3
Detroit , Michigan
Joe Louis Arena
1991
Northern Michigan
Rick Comley
Boston University
Jack Parker
8–7 (3OT )
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Saint Paul Civic Center
1992
Lake Superior State (2)
Jeff Jackson
Wisconsin (vacated)
Jeff Sauer
5–3
Albany, New York
Knickerbocker Arena
1993
Maine
Shawn Walsh
Lake Superior State
Jeff Jackson
5–4
Milwaukee , Wisconsin
Bradley Center
1994
Lake Superior State (3)
Jeff Jackson
Boston University
Jack Parker
9–1
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Saint Paul Civic Center
1995
Boston University (4)
Jack Parker
Maine
Shawn Walsh
6–2
Providence, Rhode Island
Providence Civic Center
1996
Michigan (8)
Red Berenson
Colorado College
Don Lucia
3–2 (OT )
Cincinnati , Ohio
Riverfront Coliseum
1997
North Dakota (6)
Dean Blais
Boston University
Jack Parker
6–4
Milwaukee , Wisconsin
Bradley Center
1998
Michigan (9)
Red Berenson
Boston College
Jerry York
3–2 (OT )
Boston , Massachusetts
FleetCenter
1999
Maine (2)
Shawn Walsh
New Hampshire
Dick Umile
3–2 (OT )
Anaheim, California
Arrowhead Pond of Anaheim
2000
North Dakota (7)
Dean Blais
Boston College
Jerry York
4–2
Providence, Rhode Island
Providence Civic Center
2001
Boston College (2)
Jerry York
North Dakota
Dean Blais
3–2 (OT )
Albany, New York
Pepsi Arena
2002
Minnesota (4)
Don Lucia
Maine
Tim Whitehead
4–3 (OT )
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Xcel Energy Center
2003
Minnesota (5)
Don Lucia
New Hampshire
Dick Umile
5–1
Buffalo, New York
HSBC Arena
2004
Denver (6)
George Gwozdecky
Maine
Tim Whitehead
1–0
Boston , Massachusetts
FleetCenter
2005
Denver (7)
George Gwozdecky
North Dakota
Dave Hakstol
4–1
Columbus, Ohio
Value City Arena
2006
Wisconsin (6)
Mike Eaves
Boston College
Jerry York
2–1
Milwaukee , Wisconsin
Bradley Center
2007
Michigan State (3)
Rick Comley
Boston College
Jerry York
3–1
St. Louis, Missouri
Scottrade Center
2008
Boston College (3)
Jerry York
Notre Dame
Jeff Jackson
4–1
Denver, Colorado
Pepsi Center
2009
Boston University (5)
Jack Parker
Miami
Enrico Blasi
4–3 (OT )
Washington, D.C.
Verizon Center
2010
Boston College (4)
Jerry York
Wisconsin
Mike Eaves
5–0
Detroit , Michigan
Ford Field
2011
Minnesota–Duluth
Scott Sandelin
Michigan
Red Berenson
3–2 (OT )
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Xcel Energy Center
2012
Boston College (5)
Jerry York
Ferris State
Bob Daniels
4–1
Tampa, Florida
Tampa Bay Times Forum
2013
Yale
Keith Allain
Quinnipiac
Rand Pecknold
4–0
Pittsburgh , Pennsylvania
Consol Energy Center
2014
Union
Rick Bennett
Minnesota
Don Lucia
7–4
Philadelphia , Pennsylvania
Wells Fargo Center
2015
Providence
Nate Leaman
Boston University
David Quinn
4–3
Boston , Massachusetts
TD Garden
2016
North Dakota (8)
Brad Berry
Quinnipiac
Rand Pecknold
5–1
Tampa, Florida
Amalie Arena
2017
Denver (8)
Jim Montgomery
Minnesota–Duluth
Scott Sandelin
3–2
Chicago , Illinois
United Center
2018
Minnesota–Duluth (2)
Scott Sandelin
Notre Dame
Jeff Jackson
2–1
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Xcel Energy Center
2019
Minnesota Duluth (3)
Scott Sandelin
Massachusetts
Greg Carvel
3–0
Buffalo, New York
KeyBank Center
2020
Canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic [ 4] [ 5]
Detroit , Michigan
Little Caesars Arena
2021
Massachusetts
Greg Carvel
St. Cloud State
Brett Larson
5–0
Pittsburgh , Pennsylvania
PPG Paints Arena
2022
Denver (9)
David Carle
Minnesota State
Mike Hastings
5–1
Boston , Massachusetts
TD Garden
2023
Quinnipiac
Rand Pecknold
Minnesota
Bob Motzko
3–2 (OT )
Tampa, Florida
Amalie Arena
2024
Denver (10)
David Carle
Boston College
Greg Brown
2–0
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Xcel Energy Center
2025
St. Louis, Missouri
Enterprise Center
2026
Las Vegas, Nevada
T-Mobile Arena
Team titles
Schools with D1 Mens Ice Hockey championships – 10 championships,
– 9 championships,
– 8 championships,
– 6 championships,
– 5 championships,
– 3 championships,
– 2 championships,
– 1 championship
Schools with D1 Mens Ice Hockey championships – 5 championships,
– 1 championship
Frozen Four appearances
Team
Number of Appearances
Years
Michigan
28
1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1962, 1964, 1977, 1992, 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2008, 2011, 2018, 2022, 2023, 2024
Boston College
26
1948, 1949, 1950, 1954, 1956, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1968, 1973, 1978, 1985, 1990, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2024
Boston University
24
1950, 1951, 1953, 1960, 1966, 1967, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2009, 2015, 2023, 2024
Minnesota
23
1953, 1954, 1961, 1971, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1979, 1981, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1994, 1995, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2012, 2014, 2022, 2023
North Dakota
22
1958, 1959, 1963, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1987, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016
Denver
18
1958, 1960, 1961, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1986, 2004, 2005, 2016, 2017, 2019, 2022, 2024
Harvard
13
1955, 1957, 1958, 1969, 1971, 1974, 1975, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1994, 2017
Maine
11
1988, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1995, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2007
Michigan State
11
1959, 1966, 1967, 1984, 1986, 1987, 1989, 1992, 1999, 2001, 2007
Wisconsin
11
1970, 1972, 1973, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1990, 2006, 2010
Colorado College
10
1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1955, 1957, 1996, 1997, 2005
Michigan Tech
10
1956, 1960, 1962, 1965, 1969, 1970, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1981
St. Lawrence
9
1952, 1955, 1956, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1988, 2000
Cornell
8
1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1980, 2003
Minnesota Duluth
8
1984, 1985, 2004, 2011, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2021
Clarkson
7
1957, 1958, 1962, 1963, 1966, 1970, 1991
New Hampshire
7
1977, 1979, 1982, 1998, 1999, 2002, 2003
Providence
5
1964, 1983, 1985, 2015, 2019
Rensselaer
5
1953, 1954, 1961, 1964, 1985
Dartmouth
4
1948, 1949, 1979, 1980
Lake Superior State
4
1988, 1992, 1993, 1994
Notre Dame
4
2008, 2011, 2017, 2018
Brown
3
1951, 1965, 1976
Northern Michigan
3
1980, 1981, 1991
Quinnipiac
3
2013, 2016, 2023
Bowling Green
2
1978, 1984
Massachusetts
2
2019, 2021
Miami
2
2009, 2010
Minnesota State
2
2021, 2022
Ohio State
2
1998, 2018
St. Cloud State
2
2013, 2021
Union
2
2012, 2014
Vermont
2
1996, 2009
Yale
2
1952, 2013
Bemidji State
1
2009
Colgate
1
1990
Ferris State
1
2012
Massachusetts-Lowell
1
2013
Northeastern
1
1982
Omaha
1
2015
RIT
1
2010
Note: Denver 's participation in the 1973 tournament and Wisconsin 's participation in the 1992 tournament were later vacated by the NCAA .
Host cities
(*)denotes future Frozen Fours
(**)Detroit was to host the 2020 tournament, which was canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic .
Regional host cities
Note: Regional Tournaments were not conducted until 1992
Note: Manchester, New Hampshire was originally selected to host the 2021 Northeast Regional, but withdrew due to the COVID-19 pandemic . The 2021 Northeast Regional was subsequently re-awarded to Albany, New York .
(*)denotes future Frozen Four Regionals
(**)denotes cities that were to host 2020 regional sites, which were canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic .
Multiple meetings
See also
References
General
Specific